sequence dance logo

 

  If you find  difficulty in reading the text, you can change the size by clicking on "Page" on the top bar, then "Text size"

 

  

List of Entries and Recalls

"BUTLINS" NORTHERN SEQUENCE

INVENTIVE DANCE COMPETITIONS

Whitwick, Sunday 1st October 2006

Adjudicators :- Julie Williams, Dawn Parker, Ethel Grundy, Derek Tonks, Jack Briggs

OLD TIME (CLASSICAL SEQUENCE) SECTION

 

Final

Semi Final

Recall  

Dance Name

Arranged By

 

 

 

 

   
    X 1 Sesame Swing David Harrod
      2 Libra Saunter George & Gillian Brown
   X X 3 Victoria Blues Deborah Monks
      4 Black Tower Tango Susan Holden
    X 5 Candy Swing Jim Wake
      6 Hyacinth Blues Ian Rowe & Valerie Gilligan
  X X 7 Saunter Forever John Dack
      8 Swithland Swing Chris Leach
  X X 9 2 step ? Steven Shaw & Helen Blackburn     
X X 10 Victoria Blues Neil & Lesley Marshall
   X X 11 Sealine Saunter Heather Brown
X X X 12 Tango Ravenna David Belshaw & Karen Kelly
  X X 13 Babirusa Blues Alison Daley
      14 Aarkay Swing Ray Cox
    X 15 Shamrock Saunter John & Pauline Stringfellow
       X 16 Friendship Blues  Michael Stevenson
X X X 17 Cincinnati Swing Robert & Louise Aldred
  X X 18 Turnbull Tango Kevin Page & Valerie Laws
X X X 19 Hermitage Blues Edwin Vickers & Beverley Murch-Fowkes 
      20    
      21 Gaddesby Gavotte Pam Leach
  X X 22 Tango Iguana  Tracey Schofield
X X X 23 Bamboo Blues Ian & Sue Webster
    X 24 Tango Da Vinci Gwenda Cole
    X 25 Saunter Suzanne Hazel Wake
  X X 26 Tanzanite Tango Maureen Dack
  X X 27 Ashfield Swing Stuart Perry
  X X 28 Tivoli Tango Rita Harrod
  X X 29 Serendipity Swing Ann Brown
           
        Winner Bamboo Blues

 

MODERN  SECTION

Final

Semi Final

Recall  

Dance Name

Arranged By

 

 

 

 

   
X   X  X 1 Cherry Blossom Waltz Edwin Vickers
     X 2 Murano Foxtrot John Dack
 X  X X 3 New Guay Quickstep Kevin Page & Valerie Laws
   X X 4 Amalfi Waltz David Belshaw & Karen Kelly
   X X 5 Tango Barracuda Alison Daley
  X X 6 N.Y. Foxtrot Stuart Perry & Beverley Howard
    X 7 Bertie's Quickstep Michael Stevenson
      8 Jean's Waltz Paul & Joe Sharman
      9 Tango Saville David Harrod    
      10 Queniborough Quickstep Chris Leach
       11 Philip's Foxtrot Heather Brown
  X X 12 Kelly's Waltz Deborah Monks
X X X 13 Tango Tellavera Steven Shaw & Helen Blackburn
      14    
   X X 15 Blackthorn Tango Ian & Sue Webster
X      X  X 16 Key West Waltz Robert & Louise Aldred
    X 17 Carnival Quickstep Hazel Wake
      18 Crystal Foxtrot John & Pauline Stringfellow
       19 Welford Waltz Pam Leach
     X 20 Quayside Quickstep   Susan Holden
  X X 21 Torbay Tango Neil & Lesley Marshall
      22 Chrisada Foxtrot George & Gillian Simms
    X 23 Crystal Waltz Jin Wake
      24    
    X 25 Emerald Quickstep Maureen Dack
  X X 26 Tango Twenty Two Beverley Murch-Fowkes
    X 27 Violet May Waltz Gwenda Cole
    X 28 Sierra Tango Ann Brown
    X 29 Mimosa Waltz Rita Harrod
    X 30 Quail Quickstep  Tracy Schofield
      31 Rivercrest Waltz Ray Cox
           
        Winner Tango Tellavera  

 

LATIN SECTION

Final

Semi Final

 

Dance Name

Arranged By

 

 

 

   
    1 Jasper Jivej Heather Brown
    2    
    3 Cherish Cha Cha  Ann Brown
   X 4 Mambo Meganza Tracey Schofield
   X 5 Noble Paso Ian Webster
    X 6 Roma Jive David Belshaw & Karen Kelly
X X 7 Rumba Gigantes Stuart Perry & Beverly Howard
  8 Jet Black Jive Kevin Page & Valerie Laws
X 9 Blue Riband Cha Cha Edwin Vickers & Beverley Murch-Fowkes      
     10 Chloe's: Rumba John & Pauline Stringfellow
    11 Melbeck Mambo Gwenda Cole 
    12 Ruehens Rumba George & Gillian Simms
X 13 Mambo Steven Shaw & Helen Blackburn
    14 Colorado Cha Cha Jim & Hazel Wake 
    15 Rumba Levante Deborah Monks
X 16 J.R. Cha Cha Neil & Lesley Marshall
X X 17 Memphis Mambo Robert & Louise Aldred
  X 18 Chrystal Cha Cha Sarad Lord
X X 19 Sugarberry Salsa  Sue Webster
   X 20 Coyote Cha Cha Alison Daley 
    21 Jumbo Jive Micheal Stevenson
         
      Winner Blue Riband Cha Cha

 

 


2008