sequence dance logo

 

  If you find  difficulty in reading the text, you can change the size by clicking on "Page" on the top bar, then "Text size"

 

  

National Association of Teachers of Dancing

Inventive Dance Competition - Whitwick
Sunday 19th March 2006

List of Entries and Recalls

Adjudicators were Mr. Roy Moxam, Peggy Payne, Julie Williams, Derek Tonks and Roy Sharpe

Classical Section

  Dance Arranger

 

Recall Semi Final Final
1 Sena Saunter David Belshaw & Karen Kelly x x  
2 Toledo Tango Jack & Sheila Rumford      
3 Bagdale Blues Kevin Page & Valerie Laws x x x
4 American Smooth(Saunter) Stan & Yvonne Pitt      
5 Tortoiseshell Bay Tango Susan Holden      
6 Stoneyford Swin Edwin Vickers x x x
7 Saunter Serenata Ann Brown x x  
8 Zeena Tango Steven Shaw x x x
9 Salzburg Waltz Ian Rowe & Valerie Gilligan x    
10 Silver Fox Saunter Rita Harrod x    
11 Tarvik Tango Ray Fenton-Storey x x  
12 Broadway Blues Gwenda Cole      
13 Saunter Forever John Dack x    
14 Lunar Tango Ken & Audrey Williams      
15 Colorado Swing Jim Wake x    
16 Saphire Saunter Jack & Sheila Rumford      
17 Thameside Tango Rita Carradus x    
18 Calendar Blues Lissia Giles x x  
19 Sesame Saunter Gwenda Cole      
20 Tahiti Tango John Dack x    
21 Eton Waltz John Stringfellow      
22 Saunter Samantha Hazel Wake x    
23 Trouville Tango David Harrod x x x
24 Hyacinth Blues Ian Rowe & Valerie Gilligan      
25 Cypress Swing Ian & Sue Webster x x x
26 Tango Italiano Ann Brown x    
27 Crystal Blues Stuart Perry x    
28 Cava Swing Ray Cox      
   

Winner

 

Bagdale Blues

     
 

 

Latin Section

  Dance Arranger

 

Recall Final
29 River Esk Rumba Kevin Page & Valerie Laws x x
30 Emma Jayne Salsa Ian Rowe & Valerie Gilligan    
31 Rumba Enchantment Stuart Perry    
32 Chipitee Cha Cha Lissia Giles x x
33 Rumba Cabana Sylvia Barrett    
34 Riverside Rumba Steven Shaw x x
35 M.Y. Jive Ann Brown x  
36 Rufford Rumba Edwin Vickers x x
37 Pendolino Cha Cha Hazel Wake    
38 Rumba Azalea Ian & Sue Webster x  
39 Mambo Megane Ann Hickman x  
40 Rumba Verona David Belshaw & Karen Kelly x  
41 Carnival Calypso Ray Fenton-Storey x x
42 Rouge Rumba Ian Rowe & Valerie Gilligan  
43 Chloe's Rumba John Stringfellow  
   

Winner

 

Rufford Rumba

   
 

 

Standard Section

  Dance Arranger Recall Semi Final Final
44 Rainbow Waltz Edwin Vickers x x x
45 Mahonia Foxtrot Ian & Sue Webster x x x
46 Barbara's Waltz Ann Brown      
47 Continental Foxtrot StuartPerry x x  
48 Tango Torino David Belshaw & Karen Kelly x x x
49 Rivercrest Waltz Ray Cox      
50 Riviera Foxtrot John Dack x    
51 Witham Waktz Gwenda Cole      
52 Flowergate Foxtrot Kevin Page & Valerie Laws x x x
53 Quayside Quickstep Susan Holden      
54 Scarlet Waltz Ian Rowe & Valerie Gilligan x    
55 Ebony Foxtrot John Stringfellow      
56 Westmorland Waltz Steven Shaw x x x
57 Fever Foxtrot Rita Carradus      
58 Tango Elite Ian Rowe & Valerie Gilligan x    
59 Elm Park Waltz Lissia Giles x x  
60 Phantom Foxtrot David Harrod x    
61 Sunlight Waltz Sylvia Barrett x x  
62 Sherwood Foxtrot Edwin Vickers x x  
63 Carnival Quickstep Hazel Wake x x x
64 Waltz Moorea John Dack x    
65 Forbury Foxtrot Ray Fenton-Storey x    
66 Waltz Aventura Ken & Audrey Williams      
67 Foxtrot Firenze Ann Brown x x  
68 Ambassador Waltz Jim Wake x    
69 Feng Shui Foxtrot Gwenda Cole x    
   

Winner

 

Mahonia Foxtrot

     

 

 

 


2008