sequence dance logo

 

  If you find  difficulty in reading the text, you can change the size by clicking on "Page" on the top bar, then "Text size"

 

  

List of Entries and Recalls

Scottish Dance Teachers Alliance
Brunton Hall, Musselburgh

INVENTIVE DANCE COMPETITIONS

 Sunday 27th August 2006

Adjudicators - Arthur Parr, Colin Taylor, Paul Wallace, Elaine Sharpe and Aileen Brown

LATIN SEQUENCE SECTION

Final

Semi Final

 

Dance Name

Arranged By

X X 1 Carnaval Samba Steven Shaw & Helen Blackburn
    2 Gypsey Jive Liz Hannah & Alieen Fentie
    3 Chloe’s Rumba John & Pauline StrlngfeIIow
X X 4 Mambo Meganza Tracey Schofield & Allson Daley
    5 Evlta Cha Cha Cha Jlm & Hazel Wake
  X 6 Samba Sltelle Ian Rowe & Valerie GIlIigan
  X 7 Tuscany Jlve David Belshaw & Karen Kelly
  X 8 Mante-ray Rumba Tracey Schofield & AIison Daley
X X 9 Sugarberry Salsa Ian & Sue Webster
X X 10 Silver Samba Nell & Lesley Marshall
  X 11 M.Y Jive MIchael Stevenson & Ann Brown
X X 12 Sunset Rumba Graham & Kathy Thomson
  X 14 Papa’s Mambo Ian Rowe & Valerie GlllIgan
  X 15 Craven Cha Cha Howard & Joanne Cookson
    16 Samba Solaire Michael Stevenson & Ann Brown
  X 17 Jet Black Jive Kevin Page & Valerie Laws
  Winner   Raylyn Rumba (name changed from Sunset Rumba)  

CLASSICAL SEQUENCE SECTION

Final

Semi
 Final

Recall

 

Dance Name

Arranged By

X X X

 17

 Saunter Mimosa

 Ian & Sue Webster

 

 

X

 18

 Safari Swing

 Jim & Hazel Wake

 

 

X

 19

 Shamrock Saunter

 John & PauIIne Stringfellow

 

 

 

 20

 Banbury Blues

 David & Rita Harrod

 

 

X

 21

 Tanzanlte Tango

 John & Maureen Dack

 

 

 

 22

 Glenshee Gavotte

 Jack & Shelia Rumford

X  X X

 23

 Shearloater Saunter

 Tracey Schofield &Alison Daley

 

 X X

 24

 Hyacinth Blues.

 Ian Rowe & Valerie GiIligan

 

 

 

 25

 Twosome Two Step

 Michael Stevenson & Ann Brown

 

 X X

 26

 EsksIde Saunter

 Kevln Page I Valerie Laws

 

 X X

 27

 KeIbrook Blues

 Howard & Joanne Cookson

 

 X X

 28

 Taurus Tango

 David & Rita Horrod

 

 

 

 29

 Saunter Diane

 Jim & Hazel Wake.

X  X X

 30

 Alpine Stroll

 Ian & Sue Webster

 

 X X

 31

 Verona Saunter

 David Belshaw & Karen Kelly

 

 

 

 32

 Swlthland Swing

 Chris & Pam Leach

 

 

X

 33

 Saunter Serenata

 Michael Stevenson & Ann Brown

X  X X

 34

 Tango iguana

 Tracey Schofield & AIison Daley

X  X X

 35

 Sun Island Saunter

 Steven Shaw & Helen Blackburn

X  X X

 35

 Anniversary Blues

 Nell & Lesley Marshall

 

 X X

 37

 Saunter Forever

 John & Maureen Dack

 

 

 

 38

 TrIton Tango

 Jack & Sheila Rumford

  Winner     Alpine Stroll  

MODERN SEQUENCE SECTION

Final

Semi Final

Recall

 

Dance Name

Arranged By

    X  38  Sierra Tango  Michael Stevenson & Ann Brown
    X  39  SandpIper Waltz  John & Pauilne Stringfellow
X X X  40  Trevl Tango  Steven Shaw & Helen Blackburn
  X X  41  Honeybee Waltz  Tracy Schofleld & AIison Daley
        42  Lexicon Foxtrot  David & Rita Harrod
  X X  44  Watermead Waltz  Kevin Page & Valerie Laws
       45  Kllbride Quickstep  Jim & Hazel Wake
  X X  46  Cannon Tango  Nell & Lesley Marshall
    X  47  Chapelets Waltz  Ian Rowe & Valerie GiiIigan
    X  48  Tango Seville  David & Rita Harrod
    X  49  Murano Foxtrot  John & Maureen Dack
  X X  50  Tamerack Tango  Ian & Sue Webster
      X  51  Empress Waltz  Jim & Hazel Wake
X X X  52  Tango Barracuda  Tracey Schofield & AIlson Daley
       53  Kyloe Quickstep  ChrIs & Pam Leach
  X X  54  Taurus Tango  Liz Hannah & Alleen Fentle
    X  55  Misty Blue Waltz  Michael Stevenson & Ann Brown
X X X  56  Black Watch Tango  Graham & Kathy Thomson
       57  Whimbrel Waltz  Chrls & Pam Leach
  X X  58  WycolIer Foxtrot  Howard & Joanne Cookson
  X X  59  Tango Turin  lan Rowe & Valerie GIlllgan
X X X  60  James’ Waltz  John & Maureen Dack
    X  61  Tango Toscana  David Belshaw & Karen Kelly
  Winner     James' Waltz  

 

© 2008