sequence dance logo

 

  If you find  difficulty in reading the text, you can change the size by clicking on "Page" on the top bar, then "Text size"

 

  

 

NORTH OF BRITAIN INVENTIVE DANCE COMPETITION

Floral Hall, Southport - Friday 14th April 2006

Adjudicators - Muriel Aldren - David Hipshaw - Patricia Jay - Dawn Parker - Arthur Parr - Colin Taylor - Harry Youlton
Non-voting Chairman:  Jack Briggs  

CLASSICAL OLD TIME SECTION

Final

Semi Final

2nd
Recall

!st
Recall

Dance No.

Dance Name

Arranged By

X  X X  X

1

TEILO TANGO Steven Shaw & Helen Blackburn
       X

2

SAUNTER THEOHARIS Robin Flynn & June Day
       X

3

TAHITI TANGO John & Maureen Dack
       X

4

SAUNTER SERENATA Kevin Donnelly & Ann Brown
       

5

TATRA TANGO Ray Fenton-Storey (ptnd by Lissia Giles)
  X X

6

SHEARWATER SAUNTER Alison Daley & Tracey Schofield
       

7

MOONGLOW TANGO Graham & Sylvia Barrett
    X X

8

SAUNTER SAN REMO Michael Morris & Beverley Berry
    X X

9

GARLAND TWO STEP Ian & Sue Webster
       X

10

SAUNTER DIANE Jim & Hazel Wake
X X X X

11

BLUE CHARLIE TANGO Graham & Avril Watkins
   X X X

12

SAUNTER REECE Darren & Kelly Park
       

14

ANTIQUE TANGO Ian Rowe & Valerie Gilligan
   X X X

15

LAKESIDE SAUNTER Michael & Angela Hayton
    X X

16

TANGO TORINO David Belshaw & Karen Kelly
    X X

17

NEWSTEAD SAUNTER Beverley Murch-Fowkes & Edwin Vickers
 X X X X

18

TANGO DAYTONA Robert & Louise Aldred
      X

19

ANNIVERSARY SAUNTER Lissia Giles (ptnd by Ray Fenton-Storey)
     

20

INDIANA SWING Jim & Hazel Wake
X X X X

21

TANGO DORADA Neil & Lesley Marshall
     

22

SILVER FOX SAUNTER David & Rita Harrod
      X

23

SERENDIPITY SWING Kevin Donnelly & Ann Brown
       

24

SAUNTER 4 JAMES John & Joan Rowbotham
       X

25

CAROLINA TANGO Robin Flynn & June Day
    X X

26

SAUNTER FOREVER John & Maureen Dack
    X X

27

WALTZ KOALA Tracey Schofield & Alison Daley
       X

28

SAUNTER ST GEORGE Ian Rowe & Valerie Gilligan
  X X X

29

THORESBY TANGO Edwin Vickers & Beverley Murch-Fowkes
   X X X

30

SAUNTER MIMOSA Ian & Sue Webster

WINNER

Tango Daytona

SAUNTER 14 Note: No dance number 13
SWING 2
TANGO 11
TWO STEP 1
WALTZ 1

 

LATIN SECTION

Final

Semi Final

Recall

Dance No.

Dance Name

Arranged By

X X X

41

LA MUMBA CHA CHA CHA Neil & Lesley Marshal
  X X

42

JAMAICA JIVE Michael Morris & Beverley Berry
     

43

CHICO CHA CHA CHA Kevin Donnelly & Ann Brown
X X X

44

RUMBA NEVADA Robert & Louise Aldred
     

45

MIDNIGHT MAMBO Ray Fenton-Storey (ptnd by Lissia Giles)
     

46

STARLIGHT CHA CHA CHA Graham & Sylvia Barrett
  X X

47

JACKAL JIVE Alison Daley & Tracey Schofield
     

48

EMMA JAYNE SALSA Ian Rowe & Valerie Gilligan
X X X

49

QIN’AIDE CHA CHA CHA Steven Shaw & Helen Blackburn
   X X

50

ENNERDALE RUMBA Michael & Angela Hayton
    X

51

TUSCANY JIVE David Belshaw & Karen Kelly
    X

52

CHEQUERS CHA CHA CHA Edwin Vickers & Beverley Murch-Fowkes
     

53

RUMBA FEVER Darren & Kelly Park
    X

54

MOCK ORANGE MAMBO Ian & Sue Webster
     

55

POLARIS CHA CHA CHA Jim & Hazel Wake
  X X

56

SAMBA SITTELLE Ian Rowe & Valerie Gilligan
    X

57

CAESARS CHA CHA CHA Michael Morris & Beverley Berry
X X X

58

REYNER RUMBA Graham & Avril Watkins
  X

59

TILAPIA CHA CHA CHA Tracey Schofield & Alison Daley
    X

60

RUMBA VERONA David Belshaw & Karen Kelly
    X

61

CHIPITEE CHA CHA CHA Lissia Giles (ptnd by Ray Fenton-Storey)
    X

62

RUMBA AZALEA Ian & Sue Webster
     

63

M. Y. JIVE Ann Brown & Kevin Donnelly

WINNER

Qu'in Aide Cha Cha

CHA CHA CHA 9
JIVE 4
MAMBO 2
RUMBA 6
SALSA 1
SAMBA 1

 

 


© 2008